2018 Prep League Wrestling Recap

St. Christopher’s wrestling team rolled up 10 individual weight class championships en route to a Prep League team title Saturday.

 

St. Christopher’s piled up 262.50 points to win while Fork Union finished as the runner-up with 136 points and Woodberry Forest finished third with 101.5 points. Norfolk Academy finished fourth with 92 points and Collegiate took fifth with 91 points.

 

The Saints, who’ve now won 17-straight Prep League wrestling championships since 2001-2002, got titles from Luke Hart at 106, Jake Keeling at 113, Kevin-Michael Schork at 120, David Smith at 138, Seth Wagner at 145, Loudon Hurt at 152, John Flood at 160, Carter Davis at 182, William Tappen at 195, Jens Ames at 220 and Ralph Levy at heavyweight.

 

Fork Union’s Tim Nyce at 126, Collegiate’s Marshall Campbell at 132 and Woodberry’s Davis Smith at 170 won the other three individual championships. The Blue Devils’ Abdur Dasher at 113, Logan Wilkins at 132, John Gritsko at 138,  Alex Schlink at 145, Haolan Yan at 182 and Javion Watson at 285 finished as the runner-up in their weight class.

 

The Tigers got runner-up finishes from Sam Thomas at 106 and Will Thomas at 152.

 

Team Standings

1. Saint Christopher’s School 262.5

2. Fork Union Military Academy 136.0

3. Woodberry Forest School 101.5

4. Norfolk Academy 92.0

5. Collegiate School 91.00

 

Weight Class Top Finishers

106

Luke Hart, St. Christopher’s 1st

Sam Thomas, Woodberry 2nd

Liam Finch, Fork Union 3rd

Riley Dorroh, Norfolk Academy 4th

 

113

Jake Keeling, St. Christopher’s 1st

Abdur Dasher, Fork Union 2nd

Eli Gee, Collegiate 3rd

McGuire McMahon, Norfolk Academy 4th

 

120

Kevin-Michael Schork, St. Christopher’s 1st

Ethan Ruh, Collegiate 2nd

Michael Wakeham, Norfolk Academy 3rd

 

126

Tim Nyce, Fork Union 1st

Sky Song, Collegiate 2nd

Ethan Thurmond, Norfolk Academy 3rd

Phillip Maruri, St. Chris 4th

 

132

Marshall Campbell, Collegiate 1st

Logan Wilkins, Fork Union 2nd

Andrew Guererro, Norfolk Academy 3rd

Charlie Farrari, Woodberry 4th

 

138

David Smith, St. Christopher’s 1st

John Gritsko, Fork Union 2nd

 

145

Seth Wagner, St. Christopher’s 1st

Alex Schlink, Fork Union 2nd

Wyatt Pleming, Norfolk Academy 3rd

 

152

Loudon Hurt, St. Chris 1st

Will Thomas, Woodberry Forest 2nd

Spencer Maloney, Fork Union 3rd

 

160

John Flood, St. Christopher’s 1st

John Gregoire, Norfolk Academy 2nd

Adam Rudolph, Fork Union 3rd

William Bradley, Collegiate 4th

 

170

Davis Smith, Woodberry Forest 1st

Seth Lucas, Norfolk Academy 2nd

Harrison Rhodes, St. Chris 3rd

Robbie McGregor, Fork Union 4th

 

182

Carter Davis, St. Chris 1st

Haolan Yan, Fork Union 2nd

Ray Fitzgerald, Norfolk Academy 3rd

Emmett Aydin, Woodberry Forest 4th

 

195

William Tappen, St. Chris 1st

Walker Cummins, Collegiate 2nd

Alex Kim, Woodberry Forest 3rd

Linhao Liu, Fork Union 4th

 

220

Jens Ames, St. Chris 1st

Carlon Ford, Norfolk Academy 2nd

Hutch Bray, Woodberry 3rd

Trhistan Odman, Fork Union 4th

 

285

Ralph Levy, St. Chris 1st

Javion Watson, Fork Union, Fork Union 2nd